Chamomile Tea is a popular herbal tea widely thought to have a calming and relaxing effect. Chamomile, sometimes spelled camomile, is a family of related plants; most of the chamomile used in tea is the species Matricaria recutita. In addition to being consumed as a tea on its own, chamomile is a common ingredient in herbal tea blends. It is used both as a beverage and as an herbal medicine. These plants belong to the Asteraceae family. The flower heads are the primary plant parts used in herbal medicine.
Because of its antiseptic proprieties (it calms pains and reduces swelling), wild chamomile is used externally through cataplasm, enema, throat wash in different afflictions. Wounds with puss, burns, hemorrhoids, throat pains, different ulcerations of the skin, leucorrhea, dental abscess, conjunctivitis, etc. are ameliorated by chamomile. Chamomile has a whole list of benefits, that include things like stress relief, muscle and joint pain relief, antiseptic and antibacterial properties and even the ability to ease annoyances associated with your menstrual cycle, such as PMS and bloating. In addition to these, chamomile has been known to aid in the relief of digestive problems, such as gas, diarrhea, bloating, and sore stomachs.
Chamomile is related to ragweed, and people allergic to ragweed should steer clear of this herb. Chamomile may help ease symptoms of conditions for which modern medicine currently has no cure--inhaling steam containing chamomile extract has been shown to ease cold symptoms. Chamomile has been used over the centuries to treat many ailments. Treatments are mostly folklore though as the benefits of drinking chamomile tea for many maladies haven't been substantiated by modern medical science. It hasn't been studied enough yet, but chamomile should be further researched for its antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal and stress-relieving properties.
The essential oil of Roman chamomile consists chiefly of chamazulene, angelic acid, tiglic acid, and several sesquiterpene lactones. Other constituents of Roman chamomile include anthemic acid, athesterol, anthemene, resin and tannin. The essential oil of German chamomile contains chamazulene, -bisabolol, -bisabololaxides A and B, spathulenol cis-En-yn-dicycloether and farnesene. An oil can be extracted from chamomile that becomes blue in color when it is isolated. This oil has been proven to have an anti-inflammatory effect on certain skin ailments such as eczema and irritating rashes. The oil does not come from the flowers, but instead, comes in a form that can be applied to the skin.
Growing chamomile tea will not only benefit your health, it will entice your senses. The scent of the tiny daisy like flowers of the Chamomile plant smell like freshly cut apples. Chamomile should be a part of every basic herb garden. It is a hardy annual that adds beauty, attracts bees and butterflies due to the sweet fragrance the blooms give off, and makes a sweet flavorful tea. This herb is not actually best if started from seeds, so I recommend you purchase it or begin with a division from someone else's Roman chamomile. Fortunately Roman chamomile is drought resistant and able to grow for long periods of time without water, for those of you who forget this necessary task.
Chamomile has advanced from a simple herbal tea to a metabolic aid as it actually helps reduce blemishes and heals other type of inflammatory skin conditions. In addition, frequent chamomile drinking is advisable as a natural soother when one experiences stomach pains caused by ulcer or some type of internal gastrointestinal tract.
In addition to the use of tea, chamomile can be turned into a very potent oil, which has all the same beneficial properties the tea owns. Chamomile essential oil is very widely used in the cosmetic and soap making industries. It is added to all kinds of formulas, such as shampoos, conditioners, lotions, soaps, and much more.
Read about health magazine.
Photo Credit: Marcus | Freedigitalphotos.net
Article Source: http://www.articlesbase.com